Student Activities

Extracurricular Activities

Interscholastic and Intramural Sports, Activities, and Clubs

EVENT

GRADES

SEASON

CONTACT

Sports ò

Football – coed

7th, 8th

Aug-Oct

Garnder, LaRoy, Smith

Cross Country – coed

7th, 8th,6th

Sep-Oct

Tomlinson, Tundevold

Volleyball – girls

7th, 8th

Sep-Oct

Ha

Basketball – boys

7th, 8th

Nov-Jan

Garvelink/ Galer/ VanHoeven/ Rapp

Basketball – girls

7th, 8th

Jan-Mar

Galer/ VanHoeven/ Garvelink

Wrestling – boys

7th, 8th,6th

Jan-Mar

Taber/Spackman

Track – coed

7th, 8th

Apr-May

Tundevold, Messing, Garvelink

Swimming – coed

6th, 7th, 8th

Apr-May

Parker

ò All students must have an Athletic Sports Physical, and must maintain academically eligibility

Clubs

Band

Comic Book Club

6th, 7th, 8th

6th, 7th, 8th

All year: Tue., Thr.

All year days TBA

Kozian

Graham

French

Forensics

6th, 7th, 8th

6th, 7th, 8th

Nov-Apr: days TBA

TBA

Goddeyne

Graham

Golf

Mine Craft Club

Moose Club

6th, 7th, 8th

6th, 7th, 8th

6th, 7th, 8th

Apr-May: Fri

Jan-May (Thursday)

TBD

Garvellink

Enos

G. Doerfler/ Kuiper

Science Olympiad

6th, 7th, 8th

TBD

TBD

Ski

6th, 7th, 8th

Jan-Feb: Tues

Motuzas

Spanish

6th, 7th, 8th

Nov-May

Mann/Pora

Student Leaders

6th, 7th, 8th

All year

Hively/Gray

Tennis

6th, 7th, 8th

Sep-Oct

VanHoeven

Walking

6th, 7th, 8th

Fall: Tues

Holzwarth

Yearbook

6th, 7th, 8th

Oct-Mar:Thur

Holzwarth/Dunfield

Activities *

Musical

6th, 7th, 8th

Jan-Feb

Jordan

Talent Show

6th, 7th, 8th

April-May

Holzwarth/Mann/Enos

Jazz Band

6th, 7th, 8th

All year

Kozian

* Students involved in these activities MUST maintain academic eligibility AND be in attendance for the full day of the activity unless excused for a medical appointment.

MathCounts: Check out  the web site for more information on this nationally sponsored program atwww.mathcounts.org.

Mine Craft Club link https://sites.google.com/a/portageps.org/wms-minecraft-club/

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.